Privacy Policy &
Cookie Management

Definitions

  • Customer: any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the French Civil Code, or legal entity, who visits the Website which is the subject of these terms.
  • Services: www.bepatient.com provides Customers with the Content, as defined below
  • Content: All the elements constituting the information presented on the Website, in particular texts – images – videos.
  • Customer Information: Hereinafter referred to as “Information” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by www.bepatient.com for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistical purposes.
  • User: Internet user logging on, using the aforementioned website.
  • Personal Information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of French Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “data processor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).

The Customer is informed of the regulations regarding marketing communication, the French Act of 21 June 2014 relating to confidence in the digital economy, the French Data Protection Act of 6 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR: no. 2016-679).

1) Purpose of this Policy

This policy describes the way in which bepatient protects and processes the personal data of Users when they browse the https://www.bepatient.com/ website.

This Policy may be modified, completed or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical changes. However, the User’s Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the policy in force at the time of its collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement states otherwise and is retroactively applicable.

This policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website.

2) Persons Responsible for the Collection of Personal Data

For Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the User’s personal account and the User browsing on the Website, the party responsible for processing Personal Data is: bepatient via the https://www.bepatient.com/ website, represented by Frédéric Durand Salmon, its legal representative.
As the party responsible for processing the data it collects, bepatient undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. It is that party’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and clients, on the basis of the collection of their consents, with full information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of processing in accordance with reality. Whenever bepatient via www.bepatient.com processes Personal Data, bepatient takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data to the purposes for which bepatient processes it.

3) Purpose of the Collected Data

bepatient via the www.bepatient.com website may process all or part of the data:

  • to provide access to the Website, management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: connection and Website usage data, etc…
  • to prevent and tackle computer fraud (spamming, hacking…): type of computer hardware used for browsing, IP address, password (hash),
  • to improve navigation on the Website: connection and usage data,
  • to run optional satisfaction surveys on https://www.bepatient.com/: email address.
  • to carry out communication campaigns: email address.

bepatient does not use your personal data for commercial purposes, which is therefore only used out of necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

4) Right of Access, to Rectification and to Object

In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Users of www.bepatient.com have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 of the GDPR) and to rectification (article 16 of the GDPR), updating, completion of Users’ data, right to block or erase Users’ personal data (article 17 of the GDPR), when data is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited;
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDPR);
  • right to restriction of processing of Users’ data (Article 18 GDPR);
  • right to object to processing of Users’ data (article 21 GDPR);
  • right to the portability of the data provided by the Users, when the data is subject to automated processing based on the Users consent or on a contract (article 20 GDPR);
  • right to determine the treatment of Users’ data after their death and to choose to which third Party, which the User will have previously designated, bepatient will communicate (or not) the said data.

As soon as bepatient becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from the latter, bepatient undertakes to destroy the User data, except if their conservation proves necessary for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how bepatient via www.bepatient.com uses his or her Personal Data, ask to rectify it or oppose its treatment, the User can contact bepatient via www.bepatient.com in writing at the following address:
bepatient, sécurité des données, 4, allée verte 75011 PARIS, France

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he or she would like bepatient to correct, update or delete, identifying himself or herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (valid identity card or passport).
Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on bepatient by law, in particular with regard to the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of www.bepatient.com may file a complaint with the control authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

5) Non-Disclosure of Personal Data

bepatient is prohibited from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected about its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognised as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without prior notice to the Customer. However, bepatient remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679).
bepatient undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorised persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to bepatient’s attention, bepatient must inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him or her of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore, bepatient via www.bepatient.com does not collect any “sensitive data”.
The User’s Personal Data may be processed by bepatient’s subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.
Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of www.bepatient.com are mainly the agents of our customer service.

6) Types of Collected Data

Regarding the users of the https://www.bepatient.com/ website, we collect the following data:

  • via the contact and demo form: surname, first name, email address
  • via the spontaneous application form: surname, first name, email address

bepatient keeps your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, and in compliance with the legal time limits. At the end of these periods, your data will be deleted or anonymised in accordance with the applicable legal rules.

7) Data Security

Regardless of the efforts deployed, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate actions.
Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to keeping our customers fully informed of all matters relating to the security of their accounts and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.
No personal information of the user of the www.bepatient.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.
Only the hypothesis of the purchase of www.bepatient.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data with regard to the user of the site https://www.bepatient.com/.

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data, the www.bepatient.com website uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymisation and encryption.

When processing Personal Data, bepatient takes all reasonable measures to protect the Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

8) Hyperlinks “Cookies” and Internet Tags

The www.bepatient.com website allows you to send a message to a mailbox. This message includes a hypertext link to the www.bepatient.com website. However, www.bepatient.com does not have the possibility of verifying the recipient of the email manually filled in by the customer, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.
Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the website may use them. You may deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, bearing in mind that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the website.

1) “Cookies”

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored on the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies can in no way damage the User’s terminal.
Bepatient may process the User’s information related to his or her visit to the Website, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out. This information allows bepatient to improve the content of the www.bepatient.com Website and the User’s navigation.
Cookies facilitate navigation and/or the provision of the services offered by the Website. Users can configure their browsers to allow them to decide whether or not they wish to accept them so that Cookies are recorded in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User may also configure his or her browser software so that acceptance or refusal of Cookies is offered to him or her from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be saved in his or her device. Bepatient informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that not all the functionalities of his or her navigation software will be available.
If the User refuses to save Cookies in his or her terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those saved there, the User is informed that his or her browsing and experience on the Website may be limited. This could also be the case when bepatient or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

As the case may be, bepatient declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Website and the services possibly offered by the website https://www.bepatient.com/, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) from the impossibility for www.bepatient.com to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their functioning due to the User’s choice. For the management of Cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow the User to find out how to modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies.
At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his or her wishes regarding Cookies. Bepatient may also use the services of external service providers to provide assistance in collecting and processing the information described in this section.

2) Internet Tags

The www.bepatient.com Website may use Internet tags (also known as tags, or action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and thus store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.
These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing Internet users to access the Website, and on the various pages of the Website.
This technology allows bepatient to evaluate the responses of visitors to the www.bepatient.com Website and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Website by the User.
The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the Website and other websites using these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Website www.bepatient.com for the attention of bepatient, and provide other services relating to the use of the Website and the Internet.

Patient engagement
for data intelligence